Privacy

Who we are
We are: The Winery Pty Ltd ABN 16078484447 trading as The Winery Pty Ltd.
We can be contacted at admin@thewineryhanwood.com


Personal information collected:
The Winery does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.


Collection of Personal Information:
When you create a Signor Vino account the personal information we collect may include your:
Name
Delivery Address
Email Address
Telephone Number
Mobile Number
Billing Information
Date of Birth
Gender


The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
To deliver the products you have purchased from The Winery
To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
To provide you with relevant product information


When you register as a user on The Winery website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.


If personal information is not collected by us you will not be able to purchase The Winery products.


Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on Signor Vino website.


Security of Your Personal Information
The Winery ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.


We protect your personal information by:
Restricting access to personal information;
Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and
Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes.


The Winery uses 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is the industry standard.


Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Signor Vino website.


In exceptional circumstances The Winery may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.


The Winery may transfer your personal information to contractors overseas who assist us in managing our systems and administrative processes.

The Winery is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by The Winery please contact us at: admin@thewineryhanwood.com.au and we will resolve the issue.


Accessing and Editing your personal information
Most of your personal information is accessible and editable by logging in to your Signor Vino account. You may log in and edit this information at any time.
Upon request we are happy to provide a copy of all the personal information held on your behalf by contacting us at admin@thewineryhanwood.com. We are also happy to make any amendments including deletion of any information at your request.
Any such request as outlined above will be subject to personal identification requirements.
Collection of Computer Data


When you visit Signor Vino, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
Your computer's IP address
Browser type
Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
The pages with in Signor Vino you visit
The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.
This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.


Changes to the Privacy Policy
Signor Vino reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.


Complaints about breaches of privacy
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at admin@thewineryhanwood.com.au.